CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J86511

Mr. Christopher J. Colford
Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166-0130

RE: The tariff classification of BOC-L-Trityl glutamine, CAS # 132388-69-3, from Japan

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated June 16, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, BOC-L-Trityl glutamine, is an ester of an aromatic cyclic amide indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for BOC-L-Trityl glutamine, also known as L-Glutamine, N2-[(1,1-dimethylethoxy)carbonyl]-N-(triphenylmethyl)-, will be 2924.29.7100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division